Read on to learn about the history of common law marriage in California, what a putative spouse is and how unmarried couples can protect themselves. Let's assume in a hypothetical situation there was never any common law marriage but the man and woman in California have joint bank accounts here, commingle their earnings, jointly pay debts or even hold property together in California. We both put time into it to remodel the house but the house is on his name only. California Family Code Section 2251 provides, in part: If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse. Both parties should consider establishing a will or living trust to make sure their partner is listed as a beneficiary to their estate. It is much more than a "free" consultation. I have been with my partner almost 22 yrs.